Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21 March 2017

Katy Surgery Center ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.katysurgery.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, electronic and mailing address, and credit card information ("Personal Information").

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this.

This Log Data is not intended and, to the length permitted by the State of Texas, will never be used to personally identify you.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with payment confirmation, appointment confirmation and reminders, and other information that is deemed necessary to ensure you are aware of your procedures to take place with us.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we may use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and is protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

As such, you should not use the Site to send any health information to us. Please give us a call for matters pertaining your Health Records.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 21 March 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

Terms and Agreement

Last updated: 21 March 2017

Please read these Terms and Agreement ("Terms", "Terms and Agreement", "Agreement") carefully before using the https://www.katysurgery.com website (the "Site", the "Service") operated by Katy Surgery Center ("us", "we", or "our"). Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Purchases

If you wish to make an online payment for a procedure or service made available through the Service ("Purchases"), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your full name as it appears on your card, your Credit Card number and CVV code, your electronic and mailing address, the patient's name and date of birth, and the patient's e-mail address.

Content

Our Service allows you to copy, link, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material ("Content"). This content, unless otherwise stated, is proprietary and should not be used for any purposes not permitted by Texas, the United States, an International law.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Katy Surgery Center.

Katy Surgery Center has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Katy Surgery Center shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 (change this) days' notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.

 

Secure Website Confirmation

Business Address Complete

Katy Surgery Center

24732 Kingsland Blvd

Katy, TX 77494

 

Delivery/Shipping Policy

Last updated: 21 March 2017

Katy Surgery Center may, upon your request and our confirmation of your identity over the phone, release your medical records to another health care practitioner (i.e. your Primary Care Provider). Unless otherwise told by our billing specialist at the time of your call, you will not incur any charges when such records are delivered via fax. Records delivered via air mail may incur a shipping fee, which will be assessed to you by our billing specialist at the time of your request. Katy Surgery Center will not issue any refund on shipping or delivery fees.

Non-refundable fees

You will be responsible for paying any non-refundable fees as stated on your bill or by our billing specialist. If you receive a refund, the non-refundable fees will be deducted from your refund.

Contact Us

If you have any questions on the progress of your refund claim, contact us.

 

Refund Policy

Last updated: 21 March 2017

Katy Surgery Center appreciates your interest in paying online for your procedure.

If you encounter a problem with your payment, we're here to help.

Refunds

Please contact us at (281) 665-1050 and select billing if you think you qualify for a refund. Our trained personnel will work with you and check if you qualify for a refund if:

  • You suspect you have made a payment by mistake, or that the amount paid was incorrect;
  • Your payment method gets charged more than once for the same bill;
  • You need to cancel your procedure at the least five (5) business days prior to its scheduled date.

If your claim is confirmed and approved, we will initiate a refund to your credit card (or original method of payment). You will receive the credit within a certain amount of days, depending on your card issuer's policies.

Non-refundable fees

You will be responsible for paying any non-refundable fees as stated on your bill or by our billing specialist. If you receive a refund, the non-refundable fees will be deducted from your refund.

Contact Us

If you have any questions on the progress of your refund claim, contact us.